2024 results

Here you can find a selection of results from various races club runners participated in during 2024.

Westport Marathon Full Marathon, 13th April

Thomas Lundy: 03:30:04

Patricia Mc Loughlin: 03:31:13

Brendan Farrel: 04:18:06

Westport Marathon Half Marathon, 13th April

Brendan Kearney: 01:26:11

Tina Hawkins Quinn: 01:30:25

Dermot Quinn: 02:27:24

Mick Silke who ran 57.07 in the John Treacy 10 miler in Dungarvan.

Nicholas Walsh who ran the same race in 1h18.

Brian McGrath who was first home in the over 70s in Raheny earlier last month.

Louise Long who clocked 1h.13

Aisling O’Toole who clocked 1:17

Congratulations to Siofra Gough & her school team – St Joseph’s Lucan, who won team bronze at Leinster Athletics XC in Pheonix park earlier today.

Huge well done to Marc Augustin Augustin was 3rd masters M2 in the Trim 10 Miler

Please find the linked PDF of the 2024 track and field results.

2024_T&F_Indoors_-ResultsBoys(Track)

2024_T&F_Indoors_-ResultsGirl(Track)

2024_T&F_Indoors_-ResultsBoys(Field)

2024_T&F_Indoors_-ResultsGirls(Field)

Please find below the Kildare Indoor Athletics Results for March 2024

2024 T&F Indoors – Results – Boys (Field)

2024 T&F Indoors – Results – Girls (Field)

2024 T&F Indoors – Results – Boys (Track)

Mick Silke, Tralee Marathon, 1st, 2:38:08

Brendan Ryan, Bohermeen Half Marathon. 1h22

Cathal Brennan, Bohermeen Half Marathon. 1h23

Tommy Greally, Bohermeen Half Marathon. 1h29

Andrew Hart, Tullamore 5K this am 18.36

Leinster Indoor Junior Senior Masters took place Saturday, 8th March, In Athlone

(Photos on our page here: https://www.facebook.com/LeCheileAC)

Ind Medal Winners
Saoirse Reynolds won silver Senior 800m.
Fionn Hayes won silver junior 400m and lowered his PB 52.71.
Masters Seamus Kelly M7 Won 1st 3K, 1st 800m
Senior Mens Relay 1st Keeley, Conor, Fionn & Orann
Well done to all.

Junior Results
Orann Pool 60m 7.70 just outside of his PB set last weekend. 200m 25.50 a new PB.
Maeve Augustin 400m 62.14
Sadie Cullinan 65.65
Nina O’ Conoor 60.28
Junior 4 x 200m Relay 5th Emily, Maeve,Sadie & Nina.

Senior Results
Conor van Duyvenvoorde 60m 7.54 new PB in H, final 7.59.
200m 24.91 New PB.
Keeley Hogan 200m 23.61
Johnny Kenny 800m 6th 2.02 800m just outside his PB